Accident Summary Nr: 82565.015 - Employee crushed by vehicle is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1120656.015 | 01/27/2016 | 811310 | Da Welding Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 27, 2016, an employee was under his truck behind the front passenger side tire, using a 1 foot metal file to hit the vehicle's starter solenoid, in an attempt to start the vehicle. When the vehicle started it was in gear and crushed the employee's neck and head. The employee was killed from head and neck trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1120656.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |