Accident Summary Nr: 82563.015 - Employee pinned between tractor trailor and front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 82563.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 11/20/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1107732.01511/23/2015484110Trc Trucking Inc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 20, 2015, an employee was attempting to unlatch the rear gate of the trailer while a coworker backed on a Cat Model 906H@ front end loader into the 1999 Freightliner Tractor Trailer. The employee was struck by the back of the front end loader, pinned against his trailer, and suffered a puncture wound, fractured right leg, and internal injuries. The employee was killed from his injuries.

Keywords: Front End Loader, Leg, Pinned, Struck By, Torso, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1107732.015 59 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy