Accident Summary Nr: 82563.015 - Employee pinned between tractor trailor and front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1107732.015 | 11/23/2015 | 484110 | Trc Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 20, 2015, an employee was attempting to unlatch the rear gate of the trailer while a coworker backed on a Cat Model 906H@ front end loader into the 1999 Freightliner Tractor Trailer. The employee was struck by the back of the front end loader, pinned against his trailer, and suffered a puncture wound, fractured right leg, and internal injuries. The employee was killed from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1107732.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |