Accident Summary Nr: 825620 - Employee suffers from exposure to unknown chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119576593 | 12/14/1993 | 5944 | 0 | Ringleader Inc. T/A Glyndon Jewelry |
Abstract: Employee #1, a jeweler, was plating a ring with a rhodium sulfate solution when he complained of shortness of breath and nausea as a result of inhalation of fumes thought to be cyanide. Jewelry pieces are refurbished by jewelers who plate them with metal salt solutions. A low power electrical conducting device is used to provide DC current to the electroplating process. Employee #1 went to the emergency room of a hospital and was released. There was no evidence of exposure to cyanide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119576593 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |