Accident Summary Nr: 825604 - Employee dies of asphyxia after acute asthma attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104477203 | 09/28/1990 | 3369 | 0 | Triad, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was asked by a coworker to remove a spout from a drum of unise 621, which is 40 percent methylene bisphenyl isocyanate. He heated the spout with an oxyacetylene torch. Within a few minutes, he suffered a severe asthma attack. Paramedics were called, but Employee #1 died within 30 minutes at a local hospital. Employee #1 had suffered asthma only since starting employment with this company four years ago. Management and medical professionals did not link his asthma to methylene bisphenyl isocyanate, a well known sensitizer in the work place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104477203 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |