Accident Summary Nr: 82558.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 82558.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/08/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1120547.01509/08/20152411113310317709554 - Gunn & Dolah Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 8, 2015, an employee was struck in the back of the head by an alder tree. She received chain lacerations to the front of the head above the eyes and was killed.

Keywords: Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1120547.015 54 F Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations