Accident Summary Nr: 825562 - Employees become dizzy after removing perchloroethylene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104360078 | 02/22/1989 | 5169 | 0 | Sterling Supply Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 were removing perchloroethylene from a warehouse area. They complained of dizziness and were taken to the hospital. Although some employees were wearing respiratory protection, an effective safety program was not in effect.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104360078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104360078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 3 | 104360078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 4 | 104360078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 104360078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 6 | 104360078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 7 | 104360078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Truck drivers, heavy |