Accident Summary Nr: 825562 - Employees become dizzy after removing perchloroethylene
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104360078 | 02/22/1989 | 5169 | 0 | Sterling Supply Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 were removing perchloroethylene from a warehouse area. They complained of dizziness and were taken to the hospital. Although some employees were wearing respiratory protection, an effective safety program was not in effect.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104360078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 104360078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
3 | 104360078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
4 | 104360078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
5 | 104360078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
6 | 104360078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
7 | 104360078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Truck drivers, heavy |