Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 82551.015 - Employee Is Caught In Conveyor, Is Asphyxiated And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 82551.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/20/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1120455.01501/21/2016424910Crookham Company

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 20, 2016, an employee was cleaning under a seed sorting conveyor machine when it started to operate. The employee's hair and hairnet wr apped around the shaft and pulled the employee into the machine, pinning the emp loyee in a position that fatally obstructed his breathing. The employee was kill ed by asphyxiation.

Keywords: asphyxiated, caught in, hair, head, machine guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1120455.015 63 F Fatality Supervisors, general office