Accident Summary Nr: 825489 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND INJURED IN PRINTING PRESS NIP POINT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18846626 | 09/04/1987 | 2657 | 0 | Alford Industries Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CHAMPLAIN ROTARY PRINTING PRESS, COMPANY NO.617. HE OBSERVED A DRY SPOT ON THE IMPRESSION ROLLER. HE MOUNTED THE PLATFORM BETWEEN THE UNITS, FACING THE DOCTOR BLADE CONTROL KNOB. WHILE THE MACHINE WAS RUNNING, HE REACHED IN WITH HIS LEFT HAND. THE PLATFROM UPON WHICH HE WAS STANDING MOVED, CAUSING HIM TO SLIGHTLY SLIP AND LOSE BALANCE. HE PLACED HIS HAND INSIDE THE INGOING NIP POINT BETWEEN THE IMPRESSION ROLLER AND THE CYLINDER. HE WAS TAKEN BY CAR TO ST. AGNES HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18846626 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators |