Accident Summary Nr: 82547.015 - Employee Falls Off Garbage Truck And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1120402.015 | 01/26/2016 | 562111 | Scotts Hill - Public Works |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 2, 2015, an employee was riding on the rear of a garbage truck collecting solid waste trash cans. The employee fell off the rear of the garbage truck when the truck started rocking from side to side when the rear tires ran over a depression in the gravel. The employee struck his head on the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1120402.015 | 76 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |