Accident Summary Nr: 825463 - Employee's fingertip amputated in shear machine mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 825463 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1884667509/17/198734490Brocker Steel Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to pull loose a 2 ft length of rebar that was stuck in the roller conveyor of a Kroy shear machine. He placed his left hand on the end of a bend and pulled the rebar with his right hand. As he tried to jog the rebar loose, he caused the tilting table to pinch his left fingertip. The fingertip was later surgically amputated.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, SHEAR, REBAR, FINGER, STUCK, ROLLER CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18846675 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported