Accident Summary Nr: 825455 - Employee's foot fractured in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 825455 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 01/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10440602001/04/198830890Poly-Seal Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was at the southeast corner of the lining department, operating machine LD 23. This machine lined plastic closures, which moved along the conveyor and were deposited onto a tray for inspection. Employee #1 removed defective closures and the remainder were deposited into a box. Employee #1 was on the south side of the machine when her right foot became caught on the conveyor chain drive, which was approximately 26 1/2 in. above the floor. She suffered multiple fractures to her foot and was hospitalized. This lining machine had been relocated approximately two months earlier and the tray had been changed, resulting in a change in the operator's position. The new position placed the operators on the side of the unguarded chain drive. Employees were not told that sitting at the south side was dangerous until after this accident.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CONVEYOR, UNGUARDED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104406020 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production inspectors, checkers and examiners