Accident Summary Nr: 825398 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRENCH COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104401138 | 05/24/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Dicks Plumbing And Heating Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing 4 in. sewer pipe into newly constructed townhouses. The trench for the pipe was approximately 12 ft deep (or deeper), 18 ft long, and 10 ft wide. The coworker stated he had cut back the top on each side of the trench one backhoe bucket width; the trench walls were unsupported. Employee #1 jumped into the trench as his coworker was finishing digging, and started connecting the pipe. After his coworker stopped digging, he got off the backhoe and walked to the edge of the trench standing on the right side facing the house. He stood there for about one and a half minutes as Employee #1 worked on the pipe. Employee #1 started walking in the trench away from the house when the right side of the trench cracked about 2 ft behind his coworker, throwing Employee #1 to the ground. The right wall of the trench collapsed burying him under rain-saturated dirt. After about 15 minutes, Employee #1's head was uncovered. It took at least another 30 to 40 minutes to free him completely. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104401138 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |