Accident Summary Nr: 825364 - Employee killed between skid loader mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 825364 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 12/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10436948312/21/198717990Keibler Thompson Corporation

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 19, 1987, Employee #1, an equipment operator, of union local #37, had been assigned to work by the district manager for the Keibler-Thompson Corporation. Keibler-Thompson had sub-contracted with M&T Chemicals, Inc. to remove broken concrete, rebar, and other debris from A.P. Green Services, Inc. After being instructed by the person in charge for A.P. Green, Employee #1, who was the only Keibler-Thompson employee present, began using a John Deere 24-A skid loader. Employees of A.P. Green and M&T Chemicals had all left the work area for different reasons, leaving Employee #1 alone for approximately 10 minutes. During that time, Employee #1 apparently put a load of debris in the bucket of the loader and was about to dump or had dumped the load when something happened that caused him either to lose his balance or to slump over onto the left side of the body of the loader. The hydraulic arm of the bucket came down and caught his head between the arm and the body of the loader. He had been wearing a hard hat, which was knocked off. When employees of A.P. Green and M&T Chemicals returned to the area, they found Employee #1 caught by the left hydraulic arm and removed him while an ambulance was called. He was taken to shock trauma, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #1 had suffered a massive heart attack about five years ago, but because there were no witnesses to the fatality, it is impossible to say what caused him to become caught between the arm and the body of the loader. The rollover protection with side mesh guarding screens, which had come with the loader as standard equipment when first purchased, had been removed years before and had not been replaced. If it had been in place, Employee #1 might not have become caught by the loader's hydraulic arm. No safety violations have been cited.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, LOADER, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104369483 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.