Accident Summary Nr: 825331 - Employee's thumb injured in unguarded roller gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18848689 | 08/06/1987 | 2759 | 0 | Litz Printing |
Abstract: On July 9, 1987, Employee #1 was operating a printing press when his left thumb became caught in the gears that were located 2 to 3 in. from the press frame. He had removed the roller gear guards approximately three months before to clean/lubricate the dampener rollers. They were never replaced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18848689 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |