Accident Summary Nr: 82532.015 - Employee dies when struck by a falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1119873.015 | 01/22/2016 | 331524 | St. Croix Castings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 22, 2016, a 41 year old male employee was vacuuming and performing cleaning operations under dump station #3 table. The dump station had a cart on it and it weighed 150 pounds. The employee was vacuuming when the table dropped down causing the cart to fall and strike the employee. The employee died at the scene as a result of a skull fracture. There were no witnesses. The employee suffered lacerations and abrasions of the head and lower back. The employee had a left periorbital contusion, with a fracture at the base of the skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1119873.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |