Accident Summary Nr: 825299 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 825299 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1884700407/13/198720770Valley Proteins, Inc.

Abstract: At about 11:35 a.m. on June 11, 1987, Employee #1 was driving a forklift down a hill. The lift hit a bump and picked up speed. As Employee #1 tried to avoid striking a diesel fuel pump, the lift spun around and overturned. He was pinned beneath it and killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, SPEEDING, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18847004 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified