Accident Summary Nr: 825265 - FELL THROUGH DROP CEILING

Accident Summary Nr: 825265 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1884699807/15/198754110Food A Rama Inc

Abstract: ON JULY 6, 1987, AT 6:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1, A PRODUCE EMPLOYEE, WENT TO GET SOME GRATES FROM THE PLATFORM OVER THE WALK-IN FREEZER BOX. THE PLATFORM IS TEN FEET, SIX INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. AS EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED TO COME DOWN FROM THE PLATFORM SHE STEPPED ONTO A DROP CEILING LOCATED ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE PLATFORM. SHE FELL THROUGH THE DROP CEILING TO THE FLOOR. SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH MULTIPLE INJURIES.

Keywords: CEILING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18846998 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported