Accident Summary Nr: 825265 - FELL THROUGH DROP CEILING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18846998 | 07/15/1987 | 5411 | 0 | Food A Rama Inc |
Abstract: ON JULY 6, 1987, AT 6:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1, A PRODUCE EMPLOYEE, WENT TO GET SOME GRATES FROM THE PLATFORM OVER THE WALK-IN FREEZER BOX. THE PLATFORM IS TEN FEET, SIX INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. AS EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED TO COME DOWN FROM THE PLATFORM SHE STEPPED ONTO A DROP CEILING LOCATED ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE PLATFORM. SHE FELL THROUGH THE DROP CEILING TO THE FLOOR. SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH MULTIPLE INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18846998 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |