Accident Summary Nr: 82516.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling concrete panel wa

Accident Summary Nr: 82516.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/26/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1120141.01501/26/2016236220Monson Construction

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 26, 2016, Employee #1 was guiding concrete panel walls into place that were being brought in by a crane. The crane operator cabled down but the panel wall put the crane in an overload condition which caused the crane to tip over. As the crane tipped over, it hit a concrete panel wall causing it to fall on Employee #1, as he was guiding the panel into place. The panel crushed Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: Concrete Panel, Crane, Crane Load, Crushed, Overloaded, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1120141.015 20 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: