Accident Summary Nr: 82516.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling concrete panel wa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1120141.015 | 01/26/2016 | 236220 | Monson Construction |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 26, 2016, Employee #1 was guiding concrete panel walls into place that were being brought in by a crane. The crane operator cabled down but the panel wall put the crane in an overload condition which caused the crane to tip over. As the crane tipped over, it hit a concrete panel wall causing it to fall on Employee #1, as he was guiding the panel into place. The panel crushed Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1120141.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |