Accident Summary Nr: 825158 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18824615 | 12/03/1987 | 1521 | 0 | Bancroft Homes Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM ON DECEMBER 3, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A 4 FEET WIDE, 5 FEET, 5 INCHES LONG AND 6 TO 7 FEET DEEP TRENCH. HE WAS USING A HAND SHOVEL TO DIG DOWN TO THE BUILDING'S FOOTERS SO THAT A CRACK IN THE FOUNDATION WALL COULD BE REPAIRED. WATER WAS LEAKING INTO THE BASEMENT OF A TOWNHOUSE. THE PREVIOUS MORNING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE HAD SATURATED THE AREA WITH WATER TO HELP DETERMINE THE EXACT AREA OF THE LEAK. TWO-FOURTHS OF THE TRENCH WALLS CONSIST OF DIRT AND TWO-FOURTHS CONSIST OF A BLOCK FOUNDATION WALL AND CONCRETE WALL. THE SOIL BEING EXCAVATED OUT OF THE TRENCH WAS OF A CLEAR BACK-FILL THAT HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY EXCAVATED APPROXIMATELY 2 WEEKS AGO. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT HE DID NOT SHORE UP THE TRENCH WALLS BUT HE DID BENCH STEP THE BACK WALL SOMEWHAT. THIS WAS NOT ADEQUATE BECAUSE A PORTION OF THE BACKWALL COLLAPSED AND TRAPPED EMPLOYEE #1 FOR APPROXIMATELY A HALF HOUR. THE COLLAPSING SOIL STRUCK HIM ON THE RIGHT SIDE AND KNOCKED HIM TO A SITTING POSITION. HE WAS BURIED UP TO HIS MID CHEST. HE WAS RESCUED BY OTHER WORKERS AT THE SITE AND FLOWN TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SHOCK TRAUMA CENTER AND RELEASED THE NEXT DAY. HE RECEIVED BRUISES TO HIS RIGHT SIDE AND TORN CALF MUSCLES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18824615 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |