Accident Summary Nr: 825141 - 2 EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY FALLING OUTRIGGER POD

Accident Summary Nr: 825141 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1882474810/28/198717910L R Willson & Sons, Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:35 AM ON OCTOBER 28, 1987, SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE EMPLACING OUTRIGGER PODS FOR A 90 TON TRUCK CRANE. A SMALLER TRUCK CRANE WAS BEING USED TO LIFT THE OUTRIGGER PODS INTO PLACE. EMPLOYEES #1, #2 AND A THIRD EMPLOYEE WERE CONNECTING THE PODS TO THE CRANE AS THEY WERE EMPLACED. THE PROCEDURE WAS TO LIFT TWO PODS SIMULTANEOUSLY, HOLDING THE SECOND ONE OVERHEAD WHILE THE FIRST ONE WAS CONNECTED. AS THEY WERE CONNECTING THE THIRD POD (THE FOURTH POD WAS SUSPENDED OVERHEAD) ONE OF THE HOOKS ON THE CHAIN SLING SLIPPED FROM THE CHAIN LINKS, ALLOWING THE POD TO FALL. THE POD STRUCK EMPLOYEE #2'S WRIST, CRUSHING IT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BEHIND THE LEFT EAR BY THE FLYING CHAIN SLING. HE SUFFERED A LACERATION TO THE NECK AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FLOWN TO SHOCK TRAUMA, WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS FLOWN TO UNION MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE THE EMPLOYEES WHO NORMALLY RIGGED THE OUTRIGGER PODS TO THE CHAIN SLING. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS THE PODS HAD BEEN RIGGED TO THE SLING IN THE USUAL MANNER.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, EAR, CRUSHED, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18824748 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 18824748 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec