Accident Summary Nr: 82511.015 - Employee is crushed by pile of sulfurous material and is kil

Accident Summary Nr: 82511.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/15/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1120104.01501/15/2016424690Gulf Coast Bulk Equipment

Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on January 15, 2016, an employee was moving a 35 foot high pile of sulfurous material with a front loader. The pile collapsed onto the front loader with sulfurous material entering the cab, crushing the employee.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushing, Front End Loader, Material Handling, Pile Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1120104.015 45 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy