Accident Summary Nr: 82509.015 - Employee Is Killed During Basement Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 82509.015 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 12/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1120086.01501/07/2016922160Centerville Fd

Abstract: At 9:43 p.m. on December 19, 2015, an employee was the second man on a fire hose that was aimed into a burning basement in order to extinguish a fire. His coworker, the nozzle man, looked back and called out the employee's name and saw that the employee was no longer on the line. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation caused by superheated combustible products.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Fire, Fire Fighter, Oxygen Deficiency

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1120086.015 19 M Fatality Firefighting occupations