Accident Summary Nr: 82509.015 - Employee Is Killed During Basement Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1120086.015 | 01/07/2016 | 922160 | Centerville Fd |
Abstract: At 9:43 p.m. on December 19, 2015, an employee was the second man on a fire hose that was aimed into a burning basement in order to extinguish a fire. His coworker, the nozzle man, looked back and called out the employee's name and saw that the employee was no longer on the line. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation caused by superheated combustible products.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1120086.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |