Accident: 825034 - Iron Worker Killed In Fall From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18859710 | 02/11/1987 | 1791 | Somerset Steel Erection Company, Inc. |
At 1:15 p.m. on Wednesday, February 11, 1987, Employee #1, an iron worker, was standing halfway up a 16 ft extension fiberglass ladder with aluminum rungs (half of a 32 ft extension ladder). The bottom of the ladder was on an elevated walkway 29 1/2 ft above the floor. Employee #1 was working with two coworkers who were installing a roof purlin. The purlin was 19 ft long and weighed 66 1/2 lb. It was to be used as support steel for an opening in the roof for a convection-type gravity-flow roof ventilator. Both ends of the purlin were being held in place by hoisting ropes, which had been wrapped around steel roof support beams at each end. One coworker was on another ladder and a working foreman was on the walkway between the two employees on the ladders, with his back to Employee #1. Employee #1 and the coworker each hoisted his end of the purlin. Both employees had the ends of each rope in their hands. The coworker felt through the rope that the purlin was shaking, and turned around to see Employee #1 fall 35 ft to the floor. He sustained multiple injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. According to witnesses, there was no activity or movement by Employee #1 or any other employee at the time of the accident; he fell for an unknown reason. The top of his ladder was resting against a roof support beam and was tied off with wire to prevent movement. The ladder was in excellent condition, secured, and impossible to displace. All employees were journeyman iron workers and had attended ongoing training programs provided by organized labor and employers.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18859710 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |