Accident Summary Nr: 825018 - Crane operator injured as crane fails

Accident Summary Nr: 825018 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10438758403/22/198950930Cascades U.S.A. Inc.

Abstract: On June 6, 1988, Employee #1, a crane operator, was lifting a 44-ft-wide by 7-ft-tall by 7-in.-thick load that weighed approximately 31,340 lb. He had raised the load approximately 35 to 40 ft when the clutch began to slip. He stopped the lift, dogged off the load, and then went to check the clutch. He realized that the clutch was slipping because he could smell the burning lining. Employee #1 returned to the cab of the crane, where he undogged the load and began to power down. He was injured as the crane fell.

Keywords: CLUTCH, CRANE OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104387584 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.