Accident Summary Nr: 825018 - Crane operator injured as crane fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104387584 | 03/22/1989 | 5093 | 0 | Cascades U.S.A. Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 1988, Employee #1, a crane operator, was lifting a 44-ft-wide by 7-ft-tall by 7-in.-thick load that weighed approximately 31,340 lb. He had raised the load approximately 35 to 40 ft when the clutch began to slip. He stopped the lift, dogged off the load, and then went to check the clutch. He realized that the clutch was slipping because he could smell the burning lining. Employee #1 returned to the cab of the crane, where he undogged the load and began to power down. He was injured as the crane fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104387584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |