Accident Summary Nr: 82500.015 - Employee is struck by valve and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1118361.015 | 01/17/2016 | 561720 | Evergreen Environmental Services |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m., an employee was attaching a hose to connect a vacuum truck to a tank. However, the piping connection between the valves inside of the vacuum truck and the external connecting calves experienced a pressurization event that caused an equipment failure. The force of the pressurization event blew off the external valve assembly, striking the employee in the chest, and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1118361.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |