Accident Summary Nr: 824979 - Employee's hand crushed by closing power press die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104373683 | 05/09/1988 | 7363 | 0 | Bsi Temporaries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic power press. He was placing and removing parts from the die area by hand. When an apparent control failure caused an unintended activation of the press, the die closed on Employee #1's right hand. He was hospitalized for severe crushing injuries. Employees are not provided with hand tools for parts removal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104373683 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |