Accident Summary Nr: 824953 - Two employees splashed with hydrochloric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 824953 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 01/11/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10437827801/11/198834460Capital Wire & Fence Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were re-running zinc coated material through a hydrochloric acid tank. Hydrogen gas was generated within the acid tank and it ignited, causing an explosion. Employees #1 and #2 were splashed with hydrochloric acid, but neither was hospitalized.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL BURN, STRUCK BY, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104378278 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Metal plating machine operators
2 104378278 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Metal plating machine operators