Accident Summary Nr: 824912 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AND THUMB AMPUTATED IN MOLDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104405030 | 11/19/1987 | 3089 | 0 | Precision Thermoforming & Packaging Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP A DIE CUTTING OPERATION IN A PLASTIC MOLDING MACHINE. SO THAT HE COULD MAKE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE DIE, HE DEFEATED THE MACHINE'S INTERLOCK. HE WAS THEN ABLE TO OPERATE THE MACHINE WITHOUT THE BARRIER GUARDING IN PLACE. WHILE REACHING INTO THE DIE AREA, AND WITH THE MACHINE SET ON AUTOMATIC, THE MACHINE ACTIVATED. HIS RIGHT HAND WAS CAUGHT IN THE DIE AREA. HIS RIGHT THUMB AND THREE FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104405030 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |