Accident Summary Nr: 824896 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104398763 | 04/22/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Five Star Home Services |
Abstract: On the east side of a residence, two employees pulled an 11-meter-long, double-weight aluminum extension ladder from the house they had been painting. The employees were going to lay the ladder down on the ground. The ladder, which had no rope for extending or contracting it, had been extended to a length of 8.9 meters. As the employees were moving it, the ladder contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line located 4.3 meters from the house and 8 meters from the ground. (It was a windy day with the wind blowing from the northwest, and a gust of wind may have pushed the ladder into the power line.) One employee was electrocuted, and the other received an electric shock and severe burns on his feet. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104398763 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 104398763 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |