Accident Summary Nr: 824888 - Employee injured when struck by falling carton
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104410543 | 01/11/1988 | 3231 | 0 | Caplan Brothers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the floor to the left of a 3,000 lb lift truck with 41 1/2 in. long forks and a 32 in. spread, and a coworker was on the right. The lift operator was using the track to lift a shelf load of 13 cartons of 1 in. by 2 in. by 24 in. aluminum tubes from 10 in. high shelf brackets. The 5 in. by 6 1/4 in. by 24 in. long cartons, each weighing 130 lb, were six to a layer and were not on a pallet. The operator, who was experienced, said that he lifted the cartons, moved them clear from the rack, and held them 10 ft off the floor so that the product identification could be seen on the ends. When Employee #1 saw a wheeled dumpster in the way he walked underneath the load to pull the dumpster out. One or more cartons fell off the load, struck him on the head, and knocked him against the dumpster. He suffered a fractured skull and was hospitalized. It is not known what caused the cartons to fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104410543 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |