Accident Summary Nr: 824862 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN 55 GALLON DRUM EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18828129 | 11/05/1987 | 5012 | 0 | Crown Port Services, Inc. |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 26, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN EMPTY, UPSIDE DOWN 55 GALLON STEEL DRUM AS A WORK BENCH FOR BURNING BRACKETS FROM A 5/16 INCH STEEL PLATE. HE WAS USING AN OXYGEN-ACETYLENE BURNING TORCH. THE DRUM HAD CONTAINED PROLAC ACRYLIC LACQUER THINNER (FLASH POINT 150 F). THE DRUM HAD NOT BEEN WASHED OUT, ALL FITTINGS WERE IN, AND ITS ONLY LABEL WAS FACING THE GROUND. THE DRUM EXPLODED, BLOWING OFF THE END NEXT TO THE BURNING. THE DRUM AND/OR PLATE AND/OR TORCH STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD AND STOMACH. HIS FACE SHIELD WAS SHATTERED. HE RECEIVED MULTIPLE CONTUSIONS WITH MEMORY LOSS AND POSSIBLE BRAIN DAMAGE. ACCORDING TO HIS EMPLOYER, HE WAS TRAINED IN BURNING BUT NOT IN "RIGHT TO KNOW". THERE WERE NO WRITTEN RULES OR SPECIFIED AREAS FOR BURNING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18828129 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Specified mechanics and repairers |