Accident Summary Nr: 82468.015 - Worker is Crushed and Killed by Skid Steer Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1117717.015 | 01/12/2016 | 532490 | Rent-A-Lift Inc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 8, 2016, a worker was located at the rear of a Rent-A-Lift Sky Trak in preparation of providing a jump start using a skid steer. As the worker reached into the engine compartment of the skid steer, with jumper cables in hand, his coworker inadvertently lowered the skid steer. The worker became pinned between the engine compartment and the boom of the skid steer. He died as a result of crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1117717.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |