Accident Summary Nr: 824607 - Employees overexposed to chemical/solvent

Accident Summary Nr: 824607 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10442036902/11/199147310United Parcel Service

Abstract: Employee #1 entered the confines of an aircraft hold to remove packages and noticed an odor but continued to unload. The supervisor viewed some wet packages but did not stop unloading. A 5-gallon container of a product containing a cyclicamine and solvent had spilled and saturated other packages. Employee #2, a ground worker, handled the wet packages without the appropriate gloves. After unloading the packages, Employees #1 and #2 began to suffer from exposure. An ambulance was called and Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. The fire department was notified of a hazardous material spill and initiated an emergency response. Later, an outside contractor was called to clean the aircraft's hold and package container. Emergency response procedures did not address the specifics of the potential of enclosed-space exposures related to an aircraft. The employees' emergency response did not include an initiation of an incident command system, safety official, use of SCBAs, a buddy system, etc.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, PPE, GLOVE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, SCBA, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104420369 Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
2 104420369 Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.