Accident Summary Nr: 824573 - EXPOSED TO TOXIC VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18815688 | 04/08/1987 | 4231 | 0 | Midlantic Coast Delivery Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING A TRUCK AND MANUALLY PLACING THE MERCHANDISE ONTO A ROLLER-TYPE CONVEYOR (BELT DRIVEN). ALL FIVE EMPLOYEES WERE WITHIN A 10 FOOT RADIUS OF THE CHEMICAL SPILL. THE SPILL OCCURRED WHEN AN EMPLOYEE "PUSHED" THE BOXES PAST THE BROKEN SECTION OF THE CONVEYOR (BELT BROKE DRIVING A PREVIOUS SHIFT). THE "PUSHING" OF THE BOXES CAUSED ONE BOX, CONTAINING SIX 500 ML BOTTLES OF AMMONIUM SULFIDE, TO FALL 37 INCHES TO THE FLOOR. SOME OF THE BOTTLES BROKE, RELEASING HARMFUL VAPORS INTO THE WORKPLACE. AS A RESULT, ALL THE EMPLOYEES WERE EVACUATED, WITH THE ABOVE FIVE EMPLOYEES BEING TAKEN TO AREA HOSPITALS FOR OBSERVATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18815688 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine feeders and offbearers | ||
| 2 | 18815688 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine feeders and offbearers | ||
| 3 | 18815688 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine feeders and offbearers | ||
| 4 | 18815688 | Fatality | Other | Machine feeders and offbearers | ||
| 5 | 18815688 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine feeders and offbearers |