Accident Summary Nr: 82456.015 - Employee is struck by avalanche and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1119173.015 | 01/20/2016 | 721110 | Yellowstone Mountain Club Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 19, 2016, an employee was assisting two coworkers on a snow science study in a remote area. While returning to a ski lodge, the employee triggered an avalanche and was caught in the pathway of cascading snow and debris. The employee sustained fatal trauma from the avalanche and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1119173.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |