Accident Summary Nr: 824557 - Employee loses consciousness while cleaning a tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119576809 | 12/15/1993 | 2731 | 0 | Fontana Lithograph Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 lost consciousness while cleaning a small water tank with MRC, which contains methylene chloride. A subsequent medical evaluation of Employee #1 found that his loss of consciousness was probably caused by cardiac arrhythmia and was not related to a chemical exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119576809 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |