Accident Summary Nr: 824557 - Employee loses consciousness while cleaning a tank

Accident Summary Nr: 824557 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11957680912/15/199327310Fontana Lithograph Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 lost consciousness while cleaning a small water tank with MRC, which contains methylene chloride. A subsequent medical evaluation of Employee #1 found that his loss of consciousness was probably caused by cardiac arrhythmia and was not related to a chemical exposure.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, METHYLENE CHLORIDE, CLEANING, TANK, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119576809 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported