Accident Summary Nr: 82455.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by a concrete riser

Accident Summary Nr: 82455.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/20/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1119633.01501/21/2016237110David Bulger, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 20, 2016, Employee #1 was in the trench while a concrete riser was being lowered into place. The employee was guiding the riser in when the chain broke, disconnecting it from the trac-hoe and pinned him against the wall, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: Broken Chain, Concrete Form Work, Crushed, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1119633.015 35 M Fatality Supervisors, general office Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: