Accident Summary Nr: 824540 - OVERCOME BY FUMES FROM MIXTURE OF BLEACH AND TOILET CLEANER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18841130 | 01/16/1987 | 5812 | 0 | Pine Inc |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE AFFECTED BY FUMES GENERATED BY THE ACCIDENTAL MIXING OF TOILET BOWL CLEANER WITH CHLOROX BLEACH. THE WORKERS WERE IN THE KITCHEN WHEN THE EXPOSURE OCCURRED. THE RIGHT-TO-KNOW LAW DOES NOT APPLY IN THIS CASE, SINCE THE CHEMICALS USED ARE "CONSUMER PRODUCTS". IT WAS RECOMMENDED THAT EMPLOYEES USING CLEANING CHEMICALS READ THE LABEL. THE EMPLOYEES AFFECTED BY THE GAS EXPERIENCED RESPIRATORY IRRITATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18841130 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | ||
2 | 18841130 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
3 | 18841130 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
4 | 18841130 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Waiters and waitresses |