Accident Summary Nr: 824383 - Employee's foot crushed by dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104399605 | 02/10/1988 | 5141 | 0 | B. Green & Co, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a porter in the housekeeping department, was at the east dock side of a warehouse emptying trash from a Tip-A-Load model SDH-H8 portable metal dumpster into a trash compactor that was located aproximately 6 ft from the inside of the building. The dumpster came off its track and fell on the employee's left foot. Employee #1 was wearing Reebok tennis shoes and received a cut on his fourth toe that required four stiches. He had received some on-the-job training. The 5 1/2 in. wide by 5 ft 9 in. long by 3 ft 4 1/2 in. deep, 3,500 lb capacity dumpster was made by the Edoa Equipment Company of America, Hialeah, FL. Repair work had been done on the unit one year before the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104399605 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |