Accident Summary Nr: 824342 - Employee's foot amputated by screw auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104473822 | 05/04/1990 | 2048 | 0 | Dext Company Of Maryland |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning off shaker tables with an air hose and nozzle. He climbed on the 14-in.-wide cover that was mounted over the #57 screw conveyor to clean off the area closest to a dryer. While holding the air hose in his left hand and the nozzle in his right, he slipped and could not catch himself. His left foot went to the floor, but his right foot stepped into a rusted hole in the cover, which was defective and corroded. His left foot was amputated. The 36-long, 3.5-year-old screw conveyor was powered by a U.S. Electric motor rotating at 1,745 rpm. Employee #1 had not received any job training related to his duties or any personal protection equipment while working at this facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104473822 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |