Accident Summary Nr: 824326 - Employee injured in fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18846618 | 08/28/1987 | 1622 | 0 | P & G Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Wing 60 lb jackhammer on a concrete bridge cap when the tip of the jackhammer slipped, causing him to drop it. He lost his balance and fell 13 ft through an opening in the lagging boards. He sustained contusions and abrasions to multiple body parts, but was not hospitalized. There was no fall protection in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18846618 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |