Accident Summary Nr: 824300 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT HAND BETWEEN FOLDING ARM AND TURRET OF PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 824300 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886322505/11/198720620Amstar Sugar Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE CLEANING THE #2 HESSER PACKAGING PRESS. THE MACHINE WAS SET IN JOG MODE AND ENERGIZED THE WITH SAFETY DOORS (SEE THROUGH PLEXIGLASS) OPENED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE FOLDING ARM OF THE MANDRILL WHEN THE OTHER EMPLOYEE ACTIVATED THE MACHINE BY PRESSING THE UMBILICAL JOG SWITCH. THE MANDRILL TURRET MOVED TO THE FOLDING ARM, CATCHING EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND IN A SPACE 1/32 INCH WIDE BETWEEN THE TURRET AND ARM. HIS HAND WAS SEVERELY CRUSHED, BUT DID NOT NEED TO BE AMPUTATED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18863225 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial machinery repairers