Accident Summary Nr: 824292 - Employee injured when wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18832436 | 02/06/1987 | 7363 | 0 | Peak Load Temporary Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 29, 1986, Employee #1, a laborer, was assigned to work for Stop Construction Co., Inc., on a school building renovation. He was under the direct supervision of its foreman. On the employee's first day at the job site, the foreman assigned him to empty wheelbarrows. A short time later, he was instructed to help a coworker knock down a wall using a sledgehammer and crowbar. While he was prying out the loose bricks with the crowbar, the wall collapsed and he was struck by falling bricks. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of a bruised and swollen back and neck, and a bruised right knee. He was released later that day. Employee #1 had not received any safety training or instruction on the hazards of knocking down walls. He was provided only with a hard hat and gloves prior to starting work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18832436 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |