Accident Summary Nr: 824284 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT IN PRESS BRAKE, THREE FINGERS CRUSHED

Accident Summary Nr: 824284 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1882339304/27/198737280Raloid Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN AMADA HYDRAULIC PRESS BRAKE MACHINE WHEN HE FELL AGAINST THE PRESS. HIS FOOT WAS ON THE TREDDLE BAR AND HIS LEFT HAND ON THE LOWER BED DIE. THE LOWER DIE CLOSED AGAINST THE UPPER DIE, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE'S INDEX, SECOND & THIRD FINGERS. THE PRESS BRAKE LACKED POINT-OF-OPERATION GUARDING. IT WAS POSSIBLE TO CYCLE THE MACHINE WHILE THE OPERATOR'S HANDS WERE IN THE THROAT OPENING (1 FOOT, 3 INCHES MAXIMUM). THE EMPLOYER CONTENDED THAT EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO HOLD A "SAFETY RAIL BAR", LOCATED 12 INCHES ABOVE THE POINT-OF-OPERATION. HOWEVER, THIS PROCEEDURE DOES NOT OFFER POSITIVE GUARDING. THE BRAKE IS NOT INTERLOCKED TO THE BAR AND CAN BE CYCLED WITHOUT USE OF THE BAR.

Keywords: DIE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18823393 Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine operators