Accident Summary Nr: 824276 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104367065 | 04/19/1989 | 3312 | 0 | Eastern Stainless Steel Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 18, 1989, Employee #1 reported to work at which time he heard about a problem with the operation of the #7 roof furnace. Employee #1 went to that area to check out the repairs and to make some other repairs while that furnace was off line. Employee #1 was struck by a catwalk which broke loose from the top of the electric furnace as he walked into the area, and was hospitalized for a concussion. It was noted that repair personnel knew the catwalk was loose but not to the point were it would fall. Further, they were attempting to follow proper repair procedures which included; closing the furnace roof to protect the repair personnel from the heat of the furnace, securing the catwalk to a bridge crane, and removing the catwalk from the top of the furnace.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104367065 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |