Accident Summary Nr: 824250 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104367032 | 05/02/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Henkels & Mccoy Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, A FATHER AND HIS SON, WERE TRANSFERRING AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE FROM AN OLD POLE TO A NEW ONE. DURING THE SETUP OPERATION, THE SON WAS ATOP THE EXISTING POLE MAKING PREPARATIONS FOR THE TRANSFER. HIS FATHER WAS AWAY FROM THE AREA GETTING MATERIAL FROM THE SUPPLY TRUCK. THE SON WAS PLACING RUBBER INSULATING LINE HOSE ON THE POWER LINE; HOWEVER, HE WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES AT THE TIME. AS HE WAS APPLYING THE LINE HOSE, HE CONTACTED THE 7620-VOLT POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104367032 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |