Accident Summary Nr: 824235 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104472071 | 09/22/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Baltimore Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING ELECTRICAL POWER TO A TRAFFIC SIGNAL. HE USED AN AERIAL LIFT TO RAISE HIMSELF INTO POSITION. HE WAS HOLDING A TRIPLEX CABLE, ONE END OF WHICH WAS LYING ON THE GROUND, IN HIS LEFT HAND AS HE WENT UP IN THE LIFT. WITH HIS ATTENTION FOCUSED ON THE CABLE AS HE WAS MOVING INTO POSITION, HE RAISED HIMSELF INTO CONTACT WITH A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CABLE, WHICH HAD ONE UNINSULATED CONDUCTOR, PROVIDED A PATH TO GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SEVERE BURNS TO HIS RIGHT EAR AND LEFT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104472071 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |