Accident Summary Nr: 824219 - EMPLOYEE FOOT AMPUTATED IN NIP POINT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104472089 | 09/13/1989 | 2657 | 0 | Chesapeake Fiber Packing Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting Employee #2 in the operation of a Woodland Jogger Aerator. The machine is used for squaring and aerating cardboard materials in preparation for additional operations. During the machines operation it is inverted and at this point a nip point is created between the edge of the base of the machine and the edge of the floor, the machine is mounted in a depressed area. Employee #1 walked up to the side of the machine and tried to remove a pallet and was unable to, at which point Employee #2 who was operating the machine opened the machine further and Employee #1's left foot was caught in the nip point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104472089 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |