Accident Summary Nr: 82414.015 - Employee is killed in a heavy equipment collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1098117.015 | 10/08/2015 | 238910 | Haney Sitework & Paving Llp |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 8, 2015, an employee was operating heavy equipment, specifically a Caterpillar scraper model 621B. While moving rock and gravel along a curbed intersection of a residential development construction site, the employee suffered crushing amputation of both legs as a result of a traffic collision with another Caterpillar scraper.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1098117.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |