Accident Summary Nr: 824086 - EMPLOYEE CUT TIP OF THUMB OFF IN PAPER CUTTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18839605 | 02/19/1987 | 9999 | 0 | Frank J. Dean Company, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 12, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A PART TIME WORKER AT A SMALL WAREHOUSE WHERE SMALL MACHINES AND EQUIPMENT ACCESSORIES ARE MAINTAINED AND BOXED FOR SHIPMENT, WAS CUTTING RUBBER PADDING USED UNDER SMALL MACHINES. HE WAS USING A MANUALLY OPERATED PAPER CUTTER, 25 INCHES BY 25 INCHES WITH A 10 INCH HIGH BARRIER GUARD. THE PADDING BEING CUT WAS 18 INCHES WIDE, 36 INCHES LONG AND 1/4 INCH THICK. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED IN THE USE OF THE PAPER CUTTER. THE PAPER CUTTING IS NOT DONE IN PRODUCTION LINE FASHION. SOMEHOW THE EMPLOYEE CUT OFF THE TIP OF HIS LEFT THUMB. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. EMPLOYEE #1 HAS NOT RETURNED TO WORK NOR VISITED THE COMPANY SINCE THE ACCIDENT. INVESTIGATING OFFICIALS HAVE NOT BEEN ABLE TO SPEAK TO HIM. THERE WERE NO APPARENT VIOLATIONS OF OSHA STANDARDS IN THIS INCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18839605 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |